Onion Ring

The Onion Ring is an artifact from the Artifacts mod, which Reliquified Artifacts turns into a Relic that's worn in the Bracelet slot. On Minecraft 1.20.1 and 1.21.1, Miner's Hunger makes you mine faster for every point on your hunger bar, up to 90% faster at a full bar, and Raw Appetite can give you some hunger back as you break blocks. You'll find it in Mineshaft Chests on those versions, as well as in Campsites and from Mimics. In the 1.21.1 beta it moves to Village Chests and is rebuilt around Hungry Drill, which adds a boost after eating and instant mining while you're completely full.

Relics Wiki Updated 8 min read

Select Your Version
1.20.1

The Onion Ring is an artifact from the Artifacts mod, which Reliquified Artifacts turns into a Relic that's worn in the Bracelet slot. It makes you mine faster the fuller your hunger bar is, and later on it can give you back a little hunger as you break blocks.

Onion Ring
Enhances the relic bearer's block mining efficiency when sufficiently satiated.
Maximum Relic level 15, which takes 12,000 Relic experience in total and gives 15 Upgrade Points.
1.21.1

The Onion Ring is an artifact from the Artifacts mod, which Reliquified Artifacts turns into a Relic that's worn in the Bracelet slot. It makes you mine faster the fuller your hunger bar is, and later on it can give you back a little hunger as you break blocks.

Onion Ring
Enhances the relic bearer's block mining efficiency when sufficiently satiated.
Maximum Relic level 15, which takes 12,000 Relic experience in total and gives 15 Upgrade Points.
beta
Beta Version

This is the Reliquified Artifacts beta for Minecraft 1.21.1, which needs the Relics 0.12 beta and was checked against version 1.0.9. It's still being worked on by the developer, and the numbers might change in a later build.

The Onion Ring has been rebuilt for the beta, and it still makes you mine faster when your hunger bar is full. As it ranks up you'll get a burst of speed after eating, and later on you're able to break blocks instantly while you're completely full.

Onion Ring
A bracelet with a pungent onion scent that somehow links satiety with the strength of a pickaxe strike. As long as the stomach is full, the body works faster and more tirelessly, turning the mining of stone and ore into a relentless, greedy rhythm.
Maximum Relic level 10, which takes 5,500 Relic experience in total and gives 10 Upgrade Points.

Obtaining

1.20.1

You'll find the Onion Ring in Mineshafts, Strongholds and Ancient Cities on 1.20.1, as well as at Pillager Outposts, Woodland Mansions and End Cities. Each of these Chests has its own 2.5% chance to hold one, and it's rolled separately from every other Relic.

The game looks at the name of the Chest's loot table on this version, rather than the biome. Structures from other mods count as well, if they've got mineshaft, city or stronghold in that name.

1.21.1

You'll find the Onion Ring in every Mineshaft Chest on 1.21.1, as well as in any Chest that's down in Lush or Dripstone Caves. Around a third of Chests will have a Relic inside, and a Mineshaft that runs through those caves gives you the best chance, as it counts for both.

Chance of an Onion Ring per Chest on 1.21.1
Where Chance Roughly
Mineshaft in Lush or Dripstone Caves2.6%1 in 39
Mineshaft anywhere else2.3%1 in 44
Any other Chest in Dripstone Caves2.4%1 in 42

These are the chances with only Relics and Reliquified Artifacts installed. Any other add-on that has Relics of its own will join the same pick, which is going to lower them a little.

beta

In the beta you'll find the Onion Ring in Villages instead of underground, in any of their Chests as well as the ones at an Outpost. Only one Chest in five is going to have a Relic in it though, and there are a lot of other ones that want the same Chests.

Chance of an Onion Ring per Chest in the Beta
Where Chance Roughly
Taiga or Savanna Village1.2%1 in 81
Plains Village and Pillager Outpost1.1%1 in 87
Snowy Village1.1%1 in 90

These are the chances with only Relics and Reliquified Artifacts installed. Any other add-on that has Relics of its own will join the same pick, which is going to lower them a little.

The Artifacts mod used to hide it in a few structures and in Suspicious Sand by the sea, but the add-on blocks all of those, so you won't get it from them anymore. The Campsites that the Artifacts mod adds underground are different, as their Chests can still hold any artifact.

Some of those Campsites have a Mimic instead of a Chest, which will drop one random Relic from the add-on's list when it's killed. You're also able to make Mimi-Dust out of Glowstone Dust, Redstone and an Echo Shard, which turns a Chest of Relics into a Mimic to reroll them.

Relic Quality & Rerolling

1.20.1

Each stat on a new Relic is rolled between a lowest and a highest value, which is shown by the stars under its portrait. If you aren't happy with them, an ability can be rerolled as many times as you'd like, with all of its stats being rolled again.

A reroll costs 100 experience points for an ability with one stat, and it gets cheaper for the ones that have more. You'll pay 50 for an ability with two stats, or 25 if it has four of them.

1.21.1

Each stat on a new Relic is rolled between a lowest and a highest value, which is shown by the stars under its portrait. An ability can be rerolled for 50 experience points, but the new roll might turn out worse than the one you had.

Whenever a reroll comes out worse, you'll gain some Luck, which makes better rolls more likely from then on. Every point of Luck adds 5 experience points to the cost of a reroll though, and you're able to hold Shift to keep rerolling until it's perfect.

beta

Each stat on a new Relic is rolled between a lowest and a highest value, and they're all rolled separately. An ability can be rerolled for 150 experience points, which will always give a different result, but it might be a worse one.

Usage

1.20.1 · 1.21.1

Miner's Hunger looks at your hunger bar every time you mine, and each point that's filled adds the bonus on the card to your mining speed. The tooltip on the Onion Ring talks about saturation, but it's the drumsticks you can see that count, which means a full bar gives the biggest boost.

With a perfect roll that's already 30% faster at a full bar when you find it, and 90% at level 10. You'll want to keep eating to stay topped up, as the bonus drops away a little with every point of hunger that you lose.

Raw Appetite is unlocked at Relic level 5, and it gives each block you break a chance to put a point of hunger back. It only works while your bar isn't full, so it's there to slow down how quickly mining makes you hungry.

1.21.1

On 1.21.1, Miner's Hunger won't work until its constellation has been solved in the research screen, which means a new Ring does nothing at first. Raw Appetite doesn't have one, but it has a lock that'll need opening once the Ring reaches level 5.

beta

In the beta it's still the hunger bar that counts, and every point that's filled adds the bonus on the card to your mining speed. Rank 1 gives you an extra boost for a few seconds after you've eaten anything, which stacks with the rest.

Rank 3 gives each block a chance to put a point of hunger back, and rank 5 lets you break any block instantly while your hunger bar is completely full. That even includes Obsidian, which makes it worth keeping some good food on you.

Abilities

1.20.1

There are two abilities on the Onion Ring, and both of them can be upgraded. It reaches Relic level 15, which gives you 15 Upgrade Points, but maxing both would take 20, so you'll have to choose where most of them go.

1.

Miner's Hunger

Increases block mining speed based on the player's saturation. Speed Bonus per Saturation: 1 to 1.5% per unit
  • Unlocks at Relic Level 0
  • 1 Point per Upgrade
StatStarting RollAt Ability Level 10
Speed per Hunger Point1 to 1.5%3 to 4.5%

Each point adds a fifth of the bonus that was rolled, which takes a perfect roll to 4.5% per point of hunger at level 10. It's the ability that's working all the time, which makes it the best place for most of your points.

2.

Raw Appetite

When mining blocks, has a chance to restore hunger and saturation. Trigger Chance: 5 to 15%
  • Unlocks at Relic Level 5
  • 1 Point per Upgrade
StatStarting RollAt Ability Level 10
Trigger Chance5 to 15%10 to 30%

Each point adds a tenth of the chance that was rolled, so it'll only reach 30% with a perfect roll. Every time it works the Ring gets 1 experience as well, which helps it level a bit faster while you're mining.

Upgrading an ability will take Upgrade Points, along with some of your own experience points, which goes up with every level. Resetting one costs 50 experience points for each level that it had, and you'll be given all of its points back.

1.21.1

There are two abilities on the Onion Ring, and both of them can be upgraded. It reaches Relic level 15, which gives you 15 Upgrade Points, but maxing both would take 20, so you'll have to choose where most of them go.

1.

Miner's Hunger

Increases block mining speed by 1 to 1.5% per unit of the player's saturation.
  • Unlocks at Relic Level 0
  • 1 Point per Upgrade
  • Needs Research
StatStarting RollAt Ability Level 10
Speed per Hunger Point1 to 1.5%3 to 4.5%

Each point adds a fifth of the bonus that was rolled, which takes a perfect roll to 4.5% per point of hunger at level 10. It's the ability that's working all the time, which makes it the best place for most of your points.

2.

Raw Appetite

When mining blocks, there is a 5 to 15% chance to restore 1 hunger point and 0.5 saturation to the player.
  • Unlocks at Relic Level 5
  • 1 Point per Upgrade
StatStarting RollAt Ability Level 10
Trigger Chance5 to 15%10 to 30%

Each point adds a tenth of the chance that was rolled, so it'll only reach 30% with a perfect roll. Every time it works the Ring gets 1 experience as well, which helps it level a bit faster while you're mining.

On 1.21.1, Raw Appetite has a lock on it, which means it won't be ready when the Ring reaches level 5. You'll need to click on its ability card five times to open it, which doesn't cost anything.

Upgrading an ability will take Upgrade Points, along with some of your own experience points, which starts at 50 and goes up by 50 each time. Resetting one costs 250 experience points for each level that it had, and you'll be given all of its points back.

beta

There's only one ability on the Onion Ring in the beta, and it can go up to level 10 like the rest. A new Ring will reach Relic level 10, and ranking it up raises that cap as well as unlocking the extra effects that are listed on the card.

1.

Hungry Drill

Increases block mining speed by 1 to 5% for each point of the relic holder's saturation.
  • Unlocks at Relic Level 0
  • 1 Point per Upgrade
  • Level Cap Rises with Rank
StatStarting RollAt Ability Level 10
Speed per Hunger Point1 to 5%1 to 6%
Speed After Eating10 to 25%19 to 46%
Boost Duration3 to 5 seconds3.9 to 6.4 seconds
Hunger Restore Chance5 to 10%11 to 21%

Only the speed per point works from the start, as the boost after eating waits for rank 1 and the hunger chance for rank 3. All four stats grow together with the ability's level, so you won't have to pick between them.

Upgrading an ability will take Upgrade Points, along with some of your own experience points, which starts at 50 and goes up by 50 each time. Resetting one costs 250 experience points for each level that it had, and you'll be given all of its points back.

Ranks have been added on top of levels in the beta. Once a Relic has reached its maximum level, it's able to be ranked up, which raises the level cap on its abilities and unlocks the extra effects that are listed on them.

1.21.1

Constellations

Miner's Hunger has a constellation on 1.21.1, which is a research puzzle that has to be solved before the ability will work. You'll need to join the stars in the research screen until they match the pattern below, as this is the solution for it.

1234567891011
Miner's Hunger
11 stars, 13 links · Available at Relic Level 0Connect
  1. 1 to 2
  2. 1 to 3
  3. 2 to 7
  4. 3 to 8
  5. 4 to 5
  6. 4 to 6
  7. 4 to 11
  8. 5 to 7
  9. 6 to 8
  10. 7 to 9
  11. 8 to 10
  12. 9 to 11
  13. 10 to 11
Buying every link as a hint costs 650 experience points.

The research screen is opened by holding Left Shift while your cursor is over the Relic in your inventory. It has to be in your own inventory for this to work, as it can't be researched from inside of a Chest.

If you'd rather not solve it yourself, a hint can be bought for 50 experience points, which adds one of the correct links. It's got 13 links in all, so paying for every one of them would cost 650 experience points.

Experience Sources

1.20.1 · 1.21.1

The Onion Ring can gain 1 Relic experience for each block you mine, and the chance of it is your hunger bar out of 20, so it's certain when you're full. Blocks that break almost instantly, like Leaves or Torches, don't count, and Raw Appetite adds 1 every time it works.

1.20.1
Experience Spreading

A quarter of the experience that a Relic earns will also be given to one other Relic that you're carrying, as long as it isn't at its maximum level. Once a Relic has been maxed out, all of the experience it earns gets passed on instead.

1.21.1
Experience Spreading

A quarter of the experience that a Relic earns will also be given to one other Relic that you're carrying, as long as it isn't at its maximum level. A Relic that's been maxed out won't earn any more experience, which means it has nothing to pass on.

beta

In the beta the Onion Ring only has a 10% chance of 1 Relic experience for each block that isn't broken instantly, which makes it a lot slower to level. Once rank 3 is unlocked, it'll gain 1 more for every point of hunger that it gives back.

Leveling

1.20.1 · 1.21.1

The first Relic level costs 100 Relic experience, and each one after that will cost 100 more than the last. You'll need 1,500 in total to unlock Raw Appetite at level 5, and 12,000 to reach level 15.

Onion Ring Relic Levels
Relic Level Unlocks Relic Experience Total
5Raw Appetite5001,500
10—1,0005,500
15Maximum Level1,50012,000
beta

A new Ring can reach Relic level 10 in the beta, which takes 5,500 Relic experience in total, with each level costing 100 more than the last. Once it's there you're able to rank it up, which raises the cap and unlocks the next effect on the card.

Onion Ring Relic Levels in the Beta
Relic Level Unlocks Relic Experience Total
1—100100
2—200300
3—300600
4—4001,000
5—5001,500
6—6002,100
7—7002,800
8—8003,600
9—9004,500
10Maximum Level1,0005,500
1.20.1 · 1.21.1

Config

1.20.1

Before a single Relic can be changed, you'll need to open the Relics config file and set enabledExtendedConfigs to true. After a restart, a separate file will be created for every Relic, which holds its stat ranges, leveling costs and the chance for each type of Chest.

1.21.1

Before a single Relic can be changed, you'll need to open the Relics config file and set enabledExtendedConfigs to true. After a restart, a separate file will be created for every Relic, along with a loot file that has the chance for a Chest to hold one.

1.20.1

The Pickaxe Heater and Digging Claws come from the same Mineshaft Chests, and they're both made for mining, so they go well with the Ring. The Lucky Scarf turns up there too, and it raises your luck while you're mining.

1.21.1

The Pickaxe Heater and Digging Claws come from the same Mineshaft Chests, and they're both made for mining, so they go well with the Ring. The Withered Bracelet is the other Relic that's worn in the Bracelet slot on 1.21.1, which means it's competing for the same place.

beta

The Everlasting Beef comes from the same Chests in the beta, and it's a handy way to keep your hunger bar full while you mine. The Withered Bracelet is worn on the wrist as well, so you'll only be able to wear one of the two.

Filter by mod (uncheck mods you don't have installed):
Showing 1-9 of 145 relics

FAQ

Where do you find the Onion Ring in Relics?
›

On 1.20.1 it's in Mineshafts, Strongholds and Ancient Cities, whereas on 1.21.1 it's in Mineshafts and any Chest in Lush or Dripstone Caves. The beta moves it to Village Chests, and Campsites and Mimics can drop it on every version.

Does the Onion Ring use hunger or saturation?
›

It uses your hunger bar, even though the tooltip says saturation, so it's the drumsticks you can see that set the bonus. That's the same on every version, and in the beta rank 5 needs the bar to be completely full.

Does the Onion Ring still do what it did in Artifacts?
›

In Artifacts it gave a short burst of mining speed after you ate, whereas now the speed depends on how full your hunger bar is. The beta brings the burst after eating back at rank 1, on top of the rest.

How do you solve the Onion Ring constellation?
›

It only exists on 1.21.1, for Miner's Hunger, and the Ring does nothing until it's solved. Hold Left Shift over it in your inventory to open the research screen, then join the stars to match the pattern in the Constellations section.